☆Black Chandelier☆

I've wanted a black chandelier for a long time...but they are so expensive. Sooo fabulous though~~~~
I came up with the idea of trying to make one myself. So I've been keeping an eye on tradera/second hand stores for a good lamp "base". And this one came up...
92657873_1.jpg
so perfect!! better than I could have hoped for.


after scrubbing and cleaning it, the paint on it was soo yellow...really icky!! and spraypainting it black (took so many layers!), I added some rainbow prisms I bought over e-bay.
chandelier #1
...work in progress

It's not completely done yet though, the prisms are only quickly fastened with hooks as of now. I'm gonna make better looking hooks.
Later on I'll buy prisms in other colours (I am gonna be able to easily change colours of the chrystals when I feel like it, how cool is that!?) And I'm gonna do some other tweaking here and there. Maybe add some chained prisms too??
here are some pics of how it looks now:
chandelier #2
chandelier #3
This lamp has only cost me a total of 600kr (85 USD) this far! so cheap! and the end result is far better than most of the ones I was looking at for inspiration too! Yay for DIY!

Post a comment

Private comment

Awesome! I wan't one!

Beautiful! Such a neat idea ;;! you're very creative!

Awww thank you both!!

Agz: well so are YOU though! you should do more hobby/crafting too e-266 I wanna see~~~

Support

If you like my work and feel like you have a little money to spare for a struggling artist, you can support me by donating a buck or two. Everything donated will go to art and craft materials ♥
Profile

Diana Jakobsson

Author:Diana Jakobsson
Hi! I'm from Sweden.
I love anything creative!♥
Drawing, crafting, デコ, taking photos etc

Nice to meet you all, and I hope you enjoy reading my blog♪

………………

こんにちはー。
私はスウェーデン人のイラストレーターです♪

日本語が少し話します。
☆よろしくね!☆ヾ(^з^)

-Diana(ディアナ)

Daily Nonsense
StudioStrawberri
My homepage
Latest Entries
Category
Latest Comments
Monthly Archive
Link
Search Form
RSS
Add Friend Form

Add this person to blog friend

where I'm @